Friday, 3 November 2017

How Feminist Airheads Lie With Statistics

The screengrab below is of a message posted to Reddit shortly after I posted an advert/appeal for the False Rape Timeline. I haven’t been able to identify this individual but I don’t think it is assuming too much to say she is a radical feminist, or some kind of self-identifying feminist. Regardless of either political affiliation or gender, the argument used is typical, so I use this refutation as an example of how to deal with these braindead morons.

She begins by pointing out that every timeline entry is separated from the one above by an hr tag - in reality an hr followed by a p (paragraph) tag. As hr appears 3,250 times, there are 3,249 entries, one fewer than I claimed. While it is nice to meet a woman who can understand HTML - even the code I write! - this was an unnecessarily niggardly comment. As I make clear, the timeline doesn’t contain simply false rape allegations, there are false allegations of attempted rape, indecent assault, and such things as journal articles. However, there were at the time more than 3,250 false allegations of rape. The December 14, 2006 entry alone alludes to over two thousand false allegations which resulted from a scam pulled by the corrupt law firm Leigh Day in Kenya, and the entry for August 28, 2017 relating to false rape allegations in the Congo contains an unspecified number of false allegations, and explains how and why they came about.

Before addressing the substance of her claim I would like to point out that I am not, have never been, and will never be, an MRA. I am very much a traditionalist, albeit a failed one, and a somewhat reluctant MGTOW.

Now coming to her statistics, she claims - using the timeline - the rate of false allegations amounts to 11 per 100,000. But only assuming we can trust these numbers. Then using some dubious arithmetic she claims this makes it thirty times more likely for (a man) to be struck by lightning than to be falsely accused of rape.

According to a BBC report from 2014, around 24,000 people are actually killed by lightning every year, a shockingly high figure (no pun intended). On October 13, 2016, the Guardian reported there were 23,851 official allegations of adults being raped in the year 2015/6, almost all of them women, yet there were a total of only 2,689 convictions over the same period (for rapes of adults and children). Granted there will be some overlap from 2014, and many of the above reports not having come to trial, but it is clear that the vast majority of allegations do not result in conviction.

Feminist airheads would have us believe that the criminal justice system is at fault, but as many police officers and lawyers will admit, albeit only off the record, at least half of all reports are false, like they never happened, or are regret sex, ie women who have had consensual sex then withdrawn their consent retroactively. One of the very few willing to go on the record is the former district attorney Craig Silverman.

Finally, the entry for October 24, 2003 reports that since the beginning of the year, in the city of Dunedin, New Zealand (population less than 150,000) there had been no fewer than seven false reports of rape, two in the previous two weeks. The feminist statistics (read lies) are parrotted incessantly, but they have no basis in fact. As for me, I’ll take my chances with the lightning.

No comments:

Post a Comment